Anniversary Competition Summary

anniversary competitionsOn Saturday, September 14th, athletes triumphed over some of the toughest and most exciting problems on the East Coast for our anniversary competitions! Sydney McNair and Joey Jansen were two of the several talented setters of our USAC Rust Belt Youth Regional comp and our Tufas Tufurious Citizen’s Comp!

With over two hundred people in attendance, vendors, food trucks, and sponsored libations by Slow and Low, the Manayunk Brewing Company, and the Manatawny Still Works – it’s safe to say we’re planning our second party already! We would send extra-special love to PHLASH, Philly’s own queer climbing collective, People of Color Climbing Club, and the Philadelphia Chapter of the American Alpine Club,
Below is the point-value table for all those in attendance who handed in their score sheets. USAC Youth competitors can also view their official results on the USAC website! An overview of our anniversary competitions can be seen here >>
If you’d like to see more pictures of the event check out our Instagram @tufas_boulder_lounge

Tufas Tufurious

 

Men’s Beginner

Competitor Score
Chanton Phan 189.3
Courtney Scott 144.6
Joseph Eichenhofer 140
Abraham Kou 135.2
Amr Mohamed 119.4
Blake Capella 115.2
Jonathan DIMarcangelo 109.7
Wayne Zhao 104.8
Alexi Windler 100
Aiden Fox 55

Women’s Beginner

Competitor Score
Andrea Castro 159.4
Marina Amoro 159.1
Joanna Zheng 133.5
Tea Huang 129.2
Elyse Gadra 125
Samantha Getz 119.4
Crystal Xu 104.1
Sol Hu 94.9
Hanna Perlman 89.7
Angela Song 89.6
Kristen Musella 69.9

 

Men’s Intermediate

Competitor Score
Jason Prezant 219.7
Kyle Luther 209.9
Shao Ma 204.8
Dominic R.K. 200.8
Spencer Collins 180
Scott Simon 179.8
Scotty Hayden 179.6
Grant Nussbaun 174.7
Ike Silver 154.8
Timothy Wasko 150
Ilya Lgolnik 149.6
Charles Harper 135
Jacob DeHovitz 134.2
Robert Lou 124.8
Ben Christy 124.6
Nadav Kaufman 104.7
Michael Schraft 99.8
Alexander Koo 90
Matt Oslin 84.8
Brad McNamee 70.5
Arick Shahar 69.9
Chris Sutanto 69.9
Chris Mckernan 44.6
John Kelly 29.8

Women’s Intermediate

Competitor Score
Charlene Smith 204.4
Kenzie Clara 194.9
Mara Burns 184.7
Preethi Pallegar 169.7
Alexa Cichon 159.6
Delaney Allen-Mills 129.9
Riley Londres 124.7
Ariel Endress 123.8
Brianna Townsend 119.8
Kristen Branchizio 105
Darby Levin 104.3
Alyson Hidalgo 89.8
Claire Brundage 84.8
Selena Seto 84.7
Caitlin Mixter 64.9
Brooke Kelly 59.8

Men’s Advanced

Competitor Score
Auggie chi 208.4
Richard Mac 164.8
Michael Wadsley 159.8
Dustin Miller 154.5
Greg Loh 149.9
Dalton Witham 149.4
Josh Zimmerman 143.6
Pedram Niknam 133.9
Derek Strueby 130
Max Leavitt 124.7
Gavin Alcott 124.3
Lukas Kallio 124.2
Jessie King 115
Alex Cobb 109.7
James McCully 104.6
Josh Ho 104.1
Nathan Fishbein 94.8
Randall Fryland 94.5
Kai Burgmann 35

Women’s Advanced

Competitor Score
Anu Mclulloch 129.6
Chelsea Sommer 119.8
Avery Price 109.6
Tessa Raines 104.7
Anne Cheng 89.7
Evelyn Jeong 54.7

Men’s Open

Competitor Score
Charlie Schreiber 249.9
Noah Wheeler 239.8
Samuel Gardner 239.7
Kevin Celommi 239.4
Lucas Oddi 239
Isaac Leff 218.6
Rusty Ford 218.5
Ryan Fanchiotti 199.5
Austin Hoyt 198.9
Casey Simon 187.9
Scott Barocas 168.9
Benn Wheeler 158.1
Adam Shahar 153.7
Liam Strejcek 153.3
Sam Elmore 133.4
Max Blauer 128
Philip Ridley 109.3
Damon Sechler 109
Sebastian Plainfield 104.2
Jakub Tirb 103.5
Cliff Simiaski 98.8

Women’s Open

Competitor Score
Melina Costanza 233.7
kara Norton 174.8
Sienna Perez 174.3
Olivia Ma 174.2
Eloise Klaris 169.4
Jordan Carr 164.5
Jordan Hecker 159.8
Stephanie Celommi 159.7
Maia Perillo 154.4
Allyxandra Theus 129.3
Ally Trexler 108.9
Tessa Huang 94.6

 

Men’s Finals

      1. Charlie Schreiber – 44.5
      2. Lucas Oddi – 39.7
      3. Noah Wheeler – 33.4
      4. Kevin Celommi – 29.3
      5. Samuel Gardner – 24.6

Women’s Finals

      1. Melina Costanza – 75
      2. Olivia Ma – 64.8
      3. Eloise Klaris – 54.6
      4. Sienna Perez – 44.7
      5. Kara Norton – 39.9

USAC Youth Bouldering Competition

Category Rank Competitor
Female Junior 1 Sara Altonen
Male Junior 1 Benjamin Lehrer
Male Junior 2 Joshua Masri
Female Youth A 1 Abigail Humber
Female Youth A 2 Alex Frenia
Female Youth A 3 Arwen Haegele
Female Youth A 4 Samantha Sheikhzadeh
Female Youth A 5 Sarah Durant
Female Youth A 6 Nina Patel
Male Youth A 1 David Kunz
Male Youth A 2 Anant Mathur
Male Youth A 3 Dylan Smith
Male Youth A 4 Creed McFall
Male Youth A 5 Antonio Tornese
Male Youth A 6 James Duncan
Male Youth A 7 Gavin Dimpter
Male Youth A 8 Jacob Lowry
Male Youth A 9 Jack Davison
Male Youth A 10 Colby Lairdieson
Male Youth A 11 Jack Gross
Male Youth A 12 Owen Frenia
Female Youth B 1 BRODIE MCCARTHY
Female Youth B 2 Piper Brugmann
Female Youth B 3 Alexis Herrera
Female Youth B 4 Nadia Cohen
Female Youth B 5 Sarah Mitchell
Female Youth B 6 Ada Desilets
Female Youth B 7 Cameron Beckey
Female Youth B 8 Isabela Morales
Female Youth B 9 Mackenzie Richter
Male Youth B 1 Josh Miller
Male Youth B 2 Martin Gaszner
Male Youth B 3 Matthew Baker
Male Youth B 4 Wyatt Haegele
Male Youth B 5 Sam DeJoseph
Male Youth B 6 Anton Smolyanyy
Male Youth B 7 Charlie Iovino
Male Youth B 8 Noah Pangaribuan
Male Youth B 9 Gunnar Russo
Female Youth C 1 Noelani Shimomura
Female Youth C 2 Jasmine Grant
Female Youth C 3 Mila Huang
Female Youth C 4 Avery Tessler
Female Youth C 5 Jeanne Lambert
Female Youth C 6 Addison Beckey
Female Youth C 7 Jolie Abadir
Female Youth C 8 Abby Kaufman
Female Youth C 9 Hannah Pangaribuan
Female Youth C 10 Estelle Clark
Female Youth C 11 Hunter Bliem
Female Youth C 12 Amaya Talbot
Male Youth C 1 Timothy Mckernan
Male Youth C 2 David Watts
Female Youth D 1 Ella Music
Female Youth D 2 Cala Miller
Female Youth D 3 Hayden Grimaldi
Female Youth D 4 Riley Rech
Male Youth D 1 Grayson Wimmer
Male Youth D 2 Ian Cowden
Male Youth D 3 Eric Dolson

 

Current Capacity
0 / 30